Golf Results


Saturday - 26 September 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Hayden Wortmann - 38 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Ian Stewart - 38 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Dave Keal - 37 pts  
UPCOMING EVENTS :
Saturday - 03 October 2020 - Monthly Mug

Thursday - 24 September 2020 - Heritage Golf Day
1st: - Cecelia Verster & Barbara Rousseau - 50 pts
2nd: - Rob Vogt & Barry vd Veen - 48 pts
3rd: - Mark Smith & George Bowie - 47 pts
CONGRATULATIONS – Smittie Stieger shot a HOLE- IN- ONE on the 5th today!

Wednesday - 23 September 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Jacky v Heerden - 42 pts
2nd: - Peter Stoppel - 39 pts
3rd: - Terry Kotze - 38 pts

Saturday - 19 September 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Tom Pearson & Sheldon vd Merwe - 48 pts
2nd: - Anne & Lara Baldrey - 47 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Rudi Visagie & Hendrik J v Rensburg - 47 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 16 September 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Bevis Fairbrother & Allan Rowley - 45 pts
2nd: - Paul Geoffery & Kevin Govender - 44 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Jacques v Vuuren & Alberto dos Santos - 44 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 12 September 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Johann du Plessis & Thys Blom - 45 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Hans & Marietjie Stols - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Sue vd Berg & Wendy Timmer - 41 pts  

Friday - 11 September 2020 - Pro Shop / Umthunzi Business Day
1st: - Howard Crouch, Ian Stewart, Smittie Stieger & Leon Reeders - 90 pts
2nd: - Louis Klopper, Terry Kotze, Rob Vogt & Thys Blom - 88 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gary Purtell, Peter Leeman, Gavin Sole & Jan Roos - 88 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 09 September 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Bevis Fairbrother - 39 pts
2nd: - Daan Swanepoel - 37 pts
3rd: - Dave Mee - 35 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 05 September 2020 - Monthly Mug
IND STAB - 1st: - Liana Klopper - 38 pts
2nd: - Kirshen Govender - 35 pts o.c.o
A DIV - 1st: - Paul Geoffery - 80 nett o.c.o
   2nd: - Colin Nel - 80 nett o.c.o
B DIV - 1st: - Ernst Meier - 72 nett
   2nd: - Charles Hulley - 74 nett
C DIV - 1st: - Rob Calder - 74 nett
   2nd: - Peter Stoppel - 75 nett
BEST GROSS: - Ernst Meier - 86 gross
MUG WINNER: - Jimmy Parsons - 73 nett

Wednesday - 02 September 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Jimmy Parsons - 34 pts
2nd: - Allan Rowley - 33 pts
3rd: - Stewart Betts - 32 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 29 August 2020 - “Local” Windhoek Better Ball Challenge
1st: - Cecelia Verster & Barbara Rousseau - 50 pts
2nd: - Anba Pillay & Steve Settle - 47 pts
3rd: - Chris Boyce & Graham Dickson - 46 pts

Wednesday - 26 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Albert dos Santos & Greg Hornby - 46 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Lionel Peters & Allan Rowley - 46 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ewald Ziervogel & Chris Boyce - 46 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 22 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Lionel Peters & Louis Klopper - 46 pts
2nd: - Sheldon vd Merwe & Rob Calder - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Pete Stoppel & Gary Vogt - 45 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 19 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Roly Shaw & Dave Mee - 47 pts
2nd: - Ewald Ziervogel & Frans Smit - 44 pts
3rd: - Jesse Verster & Smittie Stieger - 43 pts

Saturday - 15 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Peter Stoppel & Bruce Holmes - 49 pts
2nd: - Leon Reeders & Chris Boyce - 45 pts
3rd: - Sandy Burger & Terry Kotze - 43 pts o.c.o

Friday - 14 August 2020 - Donnee Spring Water Business Day
1st: - Christo J v Vuuren, Niel Retief, Rudi & Ilse Steyn - 93 pts
2nd: - Cilla Lindsay, Yzelle Greyling, Jennifer Duncan & Cecelia Verster - 89 pts
3rd: - Mark Smith, George Bowie, Bruce Holmes & Allan Rowley - 88 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 12 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Chris Boyce & James Coull - 48 pts
2nd: - Mark Smith & Daan Swanepoel - 46 pts
3rd: - Sheldon vd Merwe & Smittie Stieger - 44 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 08 August 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Leon Reeders & Chris Boyce - 47 pts
2nd: - George Bowie & Daan Swanepoel - 46 pts
3rd: - Hans & Marietjie Stols - 45 pts

Wednesday - 05 August 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - John Spencer - 38 pts
2nd: - Phil Myburgh - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Peter Stoppel - 37 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 01 August 2020 - Monthly Mug
IND STAB - 1st: - Deucullen vd Merwe - 42 pts , 2nd: - Sheldon vd Merwe - 40 pts  
A DIV - 1st: - Greg Hornby - 72 nett o.c.o , 2nd: - Gavin v Wyk - 72 nett o.c.o 
B DIV - 1st: - Dave Mee - 72 nett , 2nd: - Stewart Betts - 73 nett 
C DIV - 1st: - Johann du Plessis - 71 nett , 2nd: - Chris Boyce - 74 nett 
BEST GROSS - Kai Hielckert - 74 gross
MUG WINNER - Albert dos Santos - 70 nett

Friday - 31 July 2020 - Beekman / Umthunzi Golf Day
1st: - Anne Baldrey, Di Nadauld, Liana Klopper & Barbara Rousseau - 90 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Frik v Zyl, Robin Shuttleworth, Kim & Dawn Howden - 90 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Rudie Visagie, Thys Blom, Jaco & Hendrik J v Rensburg - 89 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 29 July 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Daan Swanepoel & Jacky v Heerden - 44 pts
2nd: - Rob Calder & Ghost - 42 pts
3rd: - Bevis Fairbrother & Allan Rowley - 41 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 25 July 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Tony Fairbairn & Colin Nel - 48 pts
2nd: - Nick Wattrus & Graham Fabricius - 46 pts
3rd: - Cecelia Verster & Barbara Rousseau - 45 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 22 July 2020 - Alliance 2 scores to count
1st: - Chris Boyce, Greg Hornby, Albert dos Santos & Ghost – 95 pts
2nd: - Eddie Ringo, Mark Smith, Charles & Jenny Hulley – 90 pts

Saturday - 18 July 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Dave Mee & Greg Hornby - 49 pts
2nd: - Lionel Peters & Liana Klopper - 47 pts
3rd: - Rudi Visagie & Basil King - 45 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 15 July 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Peter Stoppel - 36 pts
2nd: - Paul Geoffery - 35 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gerald Koch - 35 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 11 July 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Tom Pearson & Sheldon vd Merwe - 48 pts 
2nd: - Ilze Steyn & Jennifer Duncan - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Jaco J v Rensburg & Rudi Steyn - 45 pts o.c.o

Friday - 10 July 2020 - Business Day
1st: - Marisa Stretch, Di Nadauld, Liana Klopper & Barbara Rousseau – 95 pts 
2nd: - Tom Pearson, Sheldon vd Merwe, Bevis Fairbrother & Lionel Peters – 91 pts
3rd: - Shirley & Norman Jeffery & Eileen & Dave Nielson – 90 pts

Wednesday - 08 July 2020 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Lionel Peters - 40 pts
2nd: - Santhos Baskali - 36 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gary Vogt - 36 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 25 March 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Sanjay Singh & Abel Yeerann - 45 pts
2nd: - Gary Vogt & Allan Rowley - 44 pts
3rd: - Lionel Peters & Sheldon vd Merwe - 42 pts

Saturday - 21 March 2020 - Windhoek Complete Golfer Pairs Challenge
1st: - Nick Wattrus & Graham Fabricius - 46 pts
2nd: - Gerald Koch & Paul Bunge - 44 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Paul Geoffery & Abel Yeeranna - 44 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 11 March 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Jimmy Parsons & Brett Pollington - 46 pts
2nd: - Greg Hornby & Roy Deakins - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Tony v Niekerk & Rob Calder - 45 pts o.c.o

Friday - 13 March 2020 - Nedbank Private Wealth Business Day
1st: - Gerald Koch, Roly Shaw, Johann du Plessis & George Bowie - 96 pts
2nd: - Piet Fourie, Jaco vd Wal, Johan Neethling, Heber de Beer - 92 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Allan Rowley, Craig Lindsay, Bruce Holmes & Sheldon vd Merwe – 92 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 14 March 2020 - Harbour View Spar Golf Day
1st: - Rob Calder - 40 pts
2nd: - Rob Vogt - 39 pts
3rd: - Niel Retief - 37 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 04 March 2020 - Better Ball Bonus Bogey
1st: - Ewald Ziervogel & Daan Swanepoel - +10
2nd: - Stewart Betts & Jackie v Heerden - +8
3rd: - Graham Dickson & Rob Calder - +7 o.c.o

Saturday - 07 March 2020 - Monthly Medal
IND STAB: 1st: - Donovan Scowby - 42 pts
2nd: - Tom Pearson - 36 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Steve Griebenow - 36 pts o.c.o
A DIV: 1st: - Graham Fabricius - 71 nett
2nd: - Paul Geoffery - 75 nett
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk - 79 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Phil Myburgh - 72 nett
2nd: - Gerald Koch - 73 nett o.c.o
3rd: - Ken Morris - 73 nett o.c.o
C DIV: 1st: - Basil King - 76 nett
2nd: - Chris Boyce - 78 nett
3rd: - Ewald Ziervogel - 79 nett
BEST GROSS: - Graham Fabricius - 72 gross
MEDAL WINNER: - Charles Hulley - 71 nett o.c.o

Wednesday - 26 February 2020 - Alliance 2 scores to count
1st: Jacky v Heerden, Raj Naidoo, Daan Swanepoel & Ken Morris - 90 pts
2nd: Ewald Ziervogel, Graham Dickson, Tony v Niekerk & Andrew Maree - 89 pts

Saturday - 29 February 2020 - Beekman Group Challenge
1st: - Stefan Klopper - 43 pts
2nd: - C vd Westhuizen - 42 pts
3rd: - Neil Retief - 39 pts

Saturday - 22 February 2020 - Halfway Ford Dealership Golf Day
1st: - Paul Geoffery & Paul Bunge - 43 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Ian Stewart & Kim Strauss - 43 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Hans & Marietjie Stols - 42 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 12 February 2020 - Medal Stableford
1st: - Barry Mentz - 40 pts
2nd: - Roly Shaw - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ewald Ziervogel - 37 pts o.c.o

Friday - 14 February 2020 - Nedbank Private Wealth Business Day
1st: - Phil Myburgh, Murray Ross, Dave Mee & Mike Nadauld - 92 pts
2nd: - Eileen & David Nielson & Sue & Pete Kupsiewicz - 90 pts
3rd: - Sanjay Singh, Paul Geoffery, Abel Yeeranna & Nelson Govender - 89 pts

Saturday - 15 February 2020 - Harbour View Spar Golf Day
1st: - Brian Jolliffe - 40 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Sandi Burger - 40 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Graham Dickson - 38 pts

Wednesday - 05 February 2020 - Better Ball Bonus Bogey
1st: - Allan Rowley & Bruce Holmes - + 10
2nd: - Leon Reeders & Chris Boyce - + 9 o.c.o
3rd: - Gerald Koch & Dave Mee - + 9 o.c.o

Saturday - 08 February 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Basil King & Albert dos Santos - 45 pts
2nd: - Eddie Ringo & Mark Smith - 43 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Paul Geoffery & Nelson Govender - 43 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 29 January 2020 - Alliance 2 scores to count
1st: - Brett Pollington, Roy Matkovich, Rajan Naidoo & Santhos Baskali – 89 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Gerald Koch, Mark Smith, Roly Shaw & Leon Reeders – 89 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 29 January 2020 - Alliance 2 scores to count
1st: - Brett Pollington, Roy Matkovich, Rajan Naidoo & Santhos Baskali – 89 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Gerald Koch, Mark Smith, Roly Shaw & Leon Reeders – 89 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 01 February 2020 - Monthly Medal / Hulley van Wyk Cup
IND STAB: 1st: - Wonderboy Nxumalo - 35 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Roly Shaw - 35 pts o.c.o
A DIV: 1st: - Gavin v Wyk - 74 nett o.c.o
2nd: - Greg Hornby - 74 nett o.c.o
B DIV: 1st: - Stewart Betts - 75 nett o.c.o
2nd: - Melvyn Haai - 75 nett o.c.o
C DIV: 1st: - Howard Crouch - 70 nett
2nd: - Brett Pollington - 73 nett
BEST GROSS: - Graham Fabricius - 76 gross
MUG WINNER: - Jimmy Parsons - 69 nett

Wednesday - 22 January 2020 - Better Ball Bonus Bogey
1st: - Daan Swanepoel & Mark Smith - +12
2nd: - Smittie Stieger & Stewart Betts - +11
3rd: - Gary Vogt & Allan Rowley - +10 o.c.o

Saturday - 25 January 2020 - Halfway Ford Dealership Golf Day
1st: - Dave Mee & Gary Vogt - 47 pts
2nd: - Melvyn Haai & Barry Mentz - 43 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gerald Koch & Roly Shaw - 43 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 15 January 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Ewald Ziervogel & Chris Boyce - 45 pts
2nd: - Allan Rowley & Bruce Holmes - 43 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Stewart Betts & Barry Mentz - 43 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 18 January 2020 - Windhoek International Pairs
1st: - Gavin & Jarrod v Wyk - 46 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Louis & Liana Klopper - 46 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Peter Stoppel & Albert dos Santos - 46 pts o.c.o

18 January 2020 - Better Ball Stableford – Club Compo
1st: - Eddie Ringo & Mark Smith - 49 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Danie Schutte & James Fergus - 49 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gerald Koch & James Coull - 44 pts

Wednesday - 08 January 2020 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Riaan Ahrens & Vernon York - 45 pts
2nd: - Daan Swanepoel & Graham Dickson - 44 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Mark Smith & Ken Morris - 44 pts o.c.o

Friday - 10 January 2020 - Nedbank Private Wealth Business Day
1st: - Shaun Nathanson, Manie Smit, John Beekman & Jesse Verster - 92 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Gerald Koch, Daan Swanepoel, Roly Shaw & Johann du Plessis - 92 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Koko Zithumane, Ronnie Mtshaka, Francois Botha & Abe Sidumo - 91 pts

Saturday - 11 January 2020 - Harbour View Spar Golf Day
1st: - Rob Piers - 40 pts
2nd: - Barry vd Veen - 39 pts
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk - 38 pts

Saturday - 04 January 2020 - Monthly Medal
IND STAB:
1st: - Yzelle Greyling - 43 pts
2nd: - Lionel Peters - 35 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Kirk Larsen - 72 nett
2nd: - Greg Hornby - 73 nett
B DIV: 1st: - George Bowie - 71 nett o.c.o
2nd: - Charles Hulley - 71 nett o.c.o
C DIV: 1st: - Eddie Ringo - 72 nett
2nd: - Louis Klopper - 77 nett
BEST GROSS: - Kirk Larsen - 77 gross
MUG WINNER: - Gavin van Wyk - 70 nett

For news, results and upcoming events, please follow our Facebook page.

Address

R102 (Old Coast Road),
Port Shepstone, 4240, RSA

Contacts

Tel: +27 (0) 39-695 0140/1
Email: receptionpscc@lantic.net
Marketing: 
sandy@thenaartjietree.co.za
Port Shepstone Proshop
Cell: 078 829 4947